Monash University CC News

Round 12 MCA Scores

By Alec Kahn



Old Caulfield has locked up top spot in A Grade, thanks to a fine all-round performance from Reece Gosstray. On top of his 5-87 last week, Gosstray made 115 to get the Grammarians past Power House's formidable 273. Emmanuel and Monash Gryphons continued their late season form with outright wins, setting up an interesting final round clash, while Carnegie sealed their finals berth with a comfortable win over Reds.

In B Grade, Darren Hutchinson's unbeaten ton put paid to Glen Iris's hopes of an upset win and late run at the four, after Power House resumed at a shaky 5-51. South Yarra failed by eight runs to claim outright points from Bayswater and grab fourth place, leaving them the task of beating ladder leaders Power House next week and relying on other results.

In C grade, Burnley CYMS scored a narrow but crucial win over top side Glen Iris to all but seal a finals berth. But South Yarra fell an agonising three runs short against Moorabbin Park, and now needs to beat Glen Iris to keep fourth spot from the Monash Gryphons, who should account for Ashburton despite losing outright to Emmanuel.

In D grade, Barnawartha cemented fourth place by beating Carnegie outright, while Andy Helstrup's 74 just failed to resurrect Burnley CYMS from its overnight 4-25, falling five runs short of Gunbower's 208. Performance of the round came from Power House's Brendan Hall, who captured 7-13 including a hat trick to complete match figures of 12-20. His efforts almost went unrewarded when Brighton East's final pair, Steve McLatchie and skipper Terry Leith, batted for 27 overs after coming together at 8-21 before Power House grabbed the last wicket and outright points with just four overs to play.

A Grade:
Monash Gryphons 216 d Sacred Heart 59 & 115
Old Caulfield 6-277 (Gosstray 115) d Power House 273
Carnegie 228 (Jayawickrame 99) d Reds 157
Chilli Dogs 177 d Burnley CYMS 84 (Bulner 6-43)
Emmanuel 205 d Canterbury 52 (Serapiglia 7-18) & 129

B Grade:
Reds 7-170 d Ajax 8-cc-166
Power House 9-dec-200 (Hutchinson 104* Stewart 7-47) d Glen Iris 126 & 51 (Farrelly 6-10)
South Yarra 3-dec-149 & 5-112 d Bayswater 61 & 207 (Darbyshire 57)
MHSOB 7-dec-246 (Harris 63 Chippendale 60 J.Apostolakis 60) d Carnegie 168 & 8-123
Coles 264 d Arcadia Hotel 232 (Aldred 79)

C Grade:
Canterbury 7-cc-201 d Carnegie 115
Moorabbin Park 84 & 3-22 d South Yarra 81
Emmanuel 128 & 7-dec-153 d Monash Gryphons 92 & 97
Burnley CYMS 170 (Macleay 51) d Glen Iris 160
Ashburton 6-188 (Bland 72) d Bayswater 141

D Grade:
Barnawartha Nth 259 d Carnegie 111 (Roodhouse 5-46) & 122
Reds 270 (Kahn 69 Kent 50) & 1-13 d Sacred Heart 118 & 161 (Roberts 6-57)
Gunbower Utd 208 d Burnley 203 (Helstrup 74)
Power House 213 (Picton 50) d Brighton East 52 & 73 (Hall 7-13 inc hat-trick)
Ajax 124 & 2-25 d Coles Myer 86 & 62 (score in dispute)